Open today from 10:00 until 17:00

Follow us:

USPs

  •  Family owned
  •  Est. 1978
  •  Expert Horticultural Advice

Pretticoats Peach Geum Is a Standout New Selection

Pretticoats Peach Geum Is a Standout New Selection

'Pretticoats Peach' Geum Is a Standout New Selection

Pretticoats Peach is a new avens, or Geum, cultivar from Terra Nova Nurseries. It stands out from older avens with its compact size that makes it perfect for the front of the border or even a container. Also unique are its flowers, which offer shades of pink, peach and yellow while remaining just above the mound of foliage and facing outward rather than drooping down. The foliage stays fresh and attractive all summer. Plus, Pretticoats Peach begins to flower in spring and will reflower through summer.

 

Common name: Pretticoats Peach avens, Pretticoats Peach geum

Botanical name: Geum PRETTICOATS Peach

Exposure: Full sun

Flowers: Pretticoats Peach geum flowers in spring, with a reflower through summer into autumn. Ruffly pinky peach and yellow petals surround golden stamens. The large flowers are held on thin stems that rise straight out of the foliage. The flower stems are shorter than those of other Geums, so the flowers remain closer to the leaves. The flowers also face outward more than other varieties whose flowers can droop down.

Foliage: Broad, dark green, scalloped leaves cover the plant. The leaves of some Geums become unattractive over the summer, but the foliage on Pretticoats Peach remains fresh and green throughout the growing season.

Habit: This Geum is a compact selection that grows about 30cm tall and 50cm wide, forming a mound of foliage. It's an herbaceous perennial, dying back in the autumn and lying dormant until spring, when it rapidly grows.

Origin: Bred and introduced in 2020 by Terra Nova Nurseries.

'How to grow it: Site Pretticoats Peach Geum in full sun and moist, loamy soil that drains well. In warmer areas, provide light shade in the afternoon. Geums need regular moisture and do not tolerate drought. These perennials are low maintenance in the right position, but they do typically need to be divided every few years to revitalize the plant.

Article|: Meghan Shinn - Horticulture Magazine
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc. www.terranovanurseries.com

 

 

Join our Mailing List

Join Our Mailing List

We store your data securely according to our privacy policy.

Fields marked with * are required.